192 High Street (1st Floor)
West Drayton, Middlesex
United Kingdom UB7 7BE
Founder President  General Choi Hong Hi (1918-2002)
 Grand Master Choi Jung Hwa
Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Translate

ITF Bangladesh District Taekwon-Do Championship
View all articles

Taekwon-Do (ITF)Bangladesh has concluded "ITF Bangladesh District Taekwon-Do Championship on 4th march 2011",at sylhet law College,Bangladesh, which is Sponsored by "The weekly Thames Surma".

In the occasion of  opening Ceremony the chief Guest Honorable Sylhet City Mayor Mr. Badar uddin Ahmed Kamran, Special Guest Mr. Manoranjan Dey, District Sports officer Sylhet, Bangladesh, Advisor  M.A.Siddique  Ibn  Ambia- Taekwon-Do(ITF) Bangladesh & Chairman Editorial Board ( Thames Surma) The publisher of the weekly Thames Surma Mr. H. U. Farooque ibn Ambia (Alamgir) , Director of the Tournament Md. Muktar Hussain III Dan Black Belt (ITF) were present.

The Ceremony has been Started ( 9:30 am) with perused from the holy Quran by Md. Gulam Kibria Secretary General & assistant Instructor Taekwon-Do (ITF) Bangladesh and National Anthems sang by all the participants & the Guest.

In the competition, There were chief Judge was Md. Muktar Hussain lll dan, president of ITF Bangladesh and Mr. Angshuman Datta Anjan was assist  the Chief  Judge.
         
The certificates & Medals distribution stared at 4:30 pm.   

Sports Officer Mr.Monoranjan dey, Advisor M.A.Siddique Ibn Ambia & President Md. Muktar Hussain III Dan Distribute the medal & The Certificates to the 1st, 2nd & 3rd  winner of the competition.
             
In the competition there were 10 competitors from Sunamgonj dist, 8 competitors from Hobigonj dist, 5 competitors from Moulovibazar dist. 7 competitors from Kisorgonj Dist. 5 competitors from Norsingdi dist and 35 competitors from Sylhet district.
               
Further more, in the championship , Sunamgonj dist won 2 gold medal''''s, 1 silver medal & 2 Bronze medals. Hobigonj dist won 1 gold medal & 1 silver medal. Moulovibazar dist won 1 gold medal, the dist Kisorgonj won 1 gold & 1 Bronze  Norsigndi dist. won 1 silver & the dist Sylhet won 7 gold,10 silver & 12 bronze Medals , In the individual sparring in weight category .
                        
There were the best player of the championship was Md. Zahangir Alam Zanu from the dist of Sylhet.  The championship was held at the ground of the sylhet law collage, Bangladesh. The whole program was plant & recited by Mr. Angshuman Datta Anjan.

Male  Below  ( 25 - 30 kg )
            a.  Md. Taslimul Hasan Rahi (Sylhet)....Gold.
            b.  Billal Ahmad ( Sylhet ) ............Gold.
            c.  Oasimul Hasan Raj ( Sylhet )........Silver.
            d.  Adhiraj  Datta  Anwoy (Sylhet ) ....Silver.
          
Male Below ( 40 - 45 kg )
            a.  Billal Mia ( Sylhet )...............Gold.
            b.  Morshed Ahmad ( Sylhet) ............Silver.
            c.  Md. Eqbal Hussain (Norsingdi )......Silver.
            d.  Md. Riaj Mia ( Sylhet ) ............Bronze.
           
Male Below ( 45 - 50 kg )
            a.  Md. Rajul Islam ( Sylhet )..........Gold.
            b.  Raju ahmad ( Sylhet ) ..............Silver.
            c.  Rubel ahmad ( Hobigong ) ...........Silver.
            d.  Md. Azijul Haque Shohag (sylhet)....Bronze.
            e.  H.M.Monsur (Sylhet).................Bronze.
            f.  Tanvir Ahmed (Kisorgonj)............Bronze.
            g.  Md. Najmul Hosaain (Sunamgonj)......Bronze.
            h.  Md. Reja ( Sylhet) .................Bronze.
                            
Male Below ( 50 - 55 kg ) 
            a.  Md. Abdul Bari Polash (Sylhet)......Gold.
            b.  Md. Rukon Miah (Sunamgonj)..........Gold.
            c.  Md. Mamunor Rashid (Hobigonj).......Gold.
            d.  Md. Abdul Mokit ( Sylhet)...........Silver.
            e.  Md. Najrul islam ( Sylhet)..........Silver.
            f.  Md. Abdul Ahad (Sunamgonj)..........Silver.
            g.  Msum Ahmed (Sylhet).................Bronze.
            I.  Dallam (Sylhet).....................Bronze.
            i.  Md. Sunny (Sylhet)..................Bronze.
            k.  Foad Ahmed (Sylhet).................Bronze.
            k.  Md. Ahsanul Haque (Sylhet)..........Bronze.

Male Below ( 55 - 60Kg)
            a.  Md. Gulam kibria ( Sylhet)..........Gold.
            b.  Md. Zahangir Alam Zanu (Sylhet).....Gold.
            c.  Md. Najrul islam ( Kisorgonj).......Gold.
            d.  Md. abdul Alim ( Moulovi Bazar).....Gold.
            e.  Zuned Ahmed ( Sunamgonj)............Gold.
            f.  Juned Ahmed  ( Sylhet)..............Silver.
            g.  Md. Abdul Hamid ( Sylhet)...........Silver.
            h.  Lokman Ahmad (Sylhet) ..............Bronze.

Male Below ( 60 - 65 Kg)
            a.  Md. Monirozzaman Monir (Sylhet).....Silver.
            b.  Md. Niamul Hossain ( Sylhet)........Silver.
            c   Kamal Ahmed (Sylhet)................Bronze.
            d.  Robel Ahmed ( Sunamgonj)............Bronze.
            e.  Md. Reduanul Karim Banna ( sylhet)..Bronze.


                               
written by
Md. Muktar Hussain
president of ITF Bangladesh.

Written by: Md. Muktar Hussain - 9th March 2011

Sorry, but you need to login to your ITF-Administration account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

© International Taekwon-Do Federation Limited