192 High Street (1st Floor)
West Drayton, Middlesex
United Kingdom UB7 7BE
Founder President  General Choi Hong Hi (1918-2002)
 Grand Master Choi Jung Hwa
Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Translate

Imperial British Championships 2009
View all articles

Comments: 1

The UK's Premier Event Over 650 competitors, with international contingents from Argentina, Ireland, Italy, Spain, Scotland, Wales and England. The Imperial British Championships was set to be a monumental event.

All six rings had the ITF Approved electronic scoring for Patterns, Sparring, Special and Power. Run strictly in accordance with ITF Tournament rules with the ITF Tournament Chairman Master Galarraga in attendance.

Wow! What an event. With last minute entries we approached the 700 competitor mark.

As well as Master Nicholls VIII, we had visiting dignitaries from all over the globe. From Argentina Master Galarraga VIII, Master Maidana VII, Master Barat VI. Also our resident Masters Master Hogan, Master Lawes, Master Brown, Master Wood, Master Deedigan. Mr Tolu President of INO 330 Italy, Mr Oriolani Spain and Miss Farigu Italy to mention a few.

Both days started at 9:30 with the coach and umpire meetings, with a prompt start for the competition. We concluded all sections by 17:30 on both days making the event enjoyable and entertaining for all.

 

Saturday 10th October 2009

Following the published schedule we opened the event with the five to seven year olds. What a start our Generation X and Kids Kickers showed outstanding talent and dedication. The future of Taekwon-Do is in their hands, and if Saturdays events are anything to go by the future looks bright.Kids Patterns

Generation X divisions started with the 30 second freestyle patterns, where these young stars showed off there own choreographed moves to the judges. With Ashan Wakala taking the gold closely followed by Andreas Butt silver and Issac O'Brien, Robert Shipley with Bronze. Over in the adjoining rings the Kids Kickers pattern division was nearing completion with the 10th - 7th Kups running order as India Hateley Gold, Michael Mullins Silver and Cillian Egan, Ayesha Khan Bronze. The 6th - 3rd Kup division finished with B Wadsley collecting Gold, India Yip Silver and Ellen Portat Bronze.

Cadets occupied the front 3 rings, which some large divisions some over 40 strong. We ran these divisions as close to ITF rules as possible. This being the eight to twelve years there our next competitors to step up to the ITF world stage, by giving them the opportunity to compete under ITF rules adequately prepares them for the journey into the ITF international circuit. There were some great displays of ITF Taekwon-Do technique as they took to the rings for the pattern competition.

Next up for patterns was the veterans, not to be outdone by there junior counter parts they pulled out all the stops. With the various division ranging from 10th Kup all the way up to 6th Degree there were some outstanding performances. This section looks to be expanding exponentially and now its inclusion into the ITF tournament format can only help boost its popularity.

Kids SparringAs we rolled into the afternoon we moved onto the sparring divisions. Some great displays of agility from all ages with some awe inspiring matches. Kids Kickers and Cadets divisions were up first and occupied all six rings as the crowd roared with excitement. As these youngsters sat waiting for their match you could see the concentration and determination on their faces. I was personally impressed by the skill level shown by this younger generation, the sportsmanship was apparent and a great example to all.

Veterans sparring showed how seasoned our competitors were. Age may be slowing them down and restricting there stamina but the ring craft displayed was a pleasure for all to watch. Some great bouts with excellent ability shown by all.

Concluding the day was the Special Technique for Kids Kickers and Cadets while the Veterans demonstrated their power techniques. With our bespoke holders and special technique stands the divisions flew by.  Those kids sure can jump, another demonstration of our future champions

 

Sunday 11th October 2009

Following the coach and umpire meeting at 9:30, we introduced our international contingent from Argentina, Spain, Italy, Ireland and of cause Scotland and Wales who had been at the previous days events. Quick explanation of the scoring system for those who had not used it previously and we were underway...Senior Patterns

Kicking off with the patterns for Juniors all six ring were soon underway with the kup divisions. Some outstanding performances set the tempo for the events to come. Once again we had divided the groups up into 10th - 7th Kup, 6th - 3rd Kup, 2nd - 1st Kup, 1st Degree, 2nd Degree and 3rd Degree. All divisions were well occupied making for some stiff competition, with spectacular displays of ability.

Soon onto the Senior pattern division where the groups were as above with the addition of 4th Degree and 5th Degree. Very closely contended with great performances from some current World and European Champions. Couple of divisions saw European Champions toppled by up and coming stars, just goes to show the calibre of our competitors here in the UK. We would like to thank the following Masters, Nicholls, Galarraga, Maidana, Barat, Wood, and Deedigan for stepping up and judging the senior degree patterns. If its not hard enough to perform patterns in competition try performing in front of those judges. Just goes to show that even the highest ranks are willing to chip in and help where they can.

Junior SparringSenior sparring, everyone was waiting for these divisions in anticipation. The atmosphere was electric, there were some world class competitors in attendance looking to defend their titles, with some up and coming stars looking for fame and fortune. We started with the kup divisions followed by the degree. The electronic scoring system made it easy for the crowd to follow the action, gave for some quality tactics and performances from all. Coaches commented how useful it is to see the score of all judges and the warnings in real time, with an accurate display of time remaining in the round.

Following the completion of individuals patterns and sparring we went on to the senior team events. The first round of the senior males saw Argentina win against Spain and England victorious against Italy. A very experienced Argentinean team face the new England stars, experience won on the day with Argentina securing Gold in the Senior Male Team Sparring. It was reversed for the Senior Female Team as England took the Gold over Argentina. Both divisions had the crowd on its feet as the bouts reached conclusion.

Bring day two events to a close was the individual power and special technique. As the competitors broke board after board with both hand and foot techniques the champions were being awarded there medals. The special technique heights were set to world championship criteria, this didn't seem to hinder the competitors at all as one after the other they successfully completed their attempts. Medals

Eventually all divisions had concluded and brought the championships to and end. As we said goodbye to our new and old friends they all vowed to be back next year. Everyone loved the Double sided 70mm Olympic medal design and the fact on-site engraving made them very personal. The photo studio was busy both days for actions pictures another first for the UK tournament scene. As mentioned the scoring system allowed for an efficient ring management, our online entry and draw system made simple work or ring assignment and competitor identification. If you interested in any of the technology we have implemented please contact us for advise.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank Imperial Instructors, Our Partner groups and the ITF community for making this such a successful and possible the largest ITF event in the UK. As always a huge thank you to all those officials who helped make the days run smoothly, your support is always appreciated by us the coaches and competitors, Well done!

See you at the next one....

Mark Skyrme

Please feel free to visit DE Photo and purchase any pictures that catch your eye. You will need an account but its FREE to sign up and view all our pictures...

 DE Photo

FULL LIST OF RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE

  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Kids Kickers (5 - 7yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  INDIA HATELEY 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Micheal Mullins 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Cillian Egan 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Ayesha Khan 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  B Wadsley 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  India Yip 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Ellen Portat 
  Sparring  Middle Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Micheal Mullins 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Ronan Murphy 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Isaac O'Brien 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Cillian Egan 
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Adriece Butt 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Yash Bagale 
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  James Melvin 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Joe Brock 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  HARVEY DRAKE 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Ellen Clarke 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  India Yip 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  B Wadsley 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Ellen Portat 
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Cadet Male (8 - 12yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Dominic Sherratt 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Jason Morrison 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Jack Lyons 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  Alessio Aresu 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Andrea Aresu 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Jack Mayne 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  J Pittuck 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Ryan Morrow 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  A Cobley 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  K Gordon 
      1st Degree  1st  Jamie Martin 
      1st Degree  2nd  BEN THOMPSON 
      1st Degree  3rd  Adam Everett 
      1st Degree  3rd  Ethan Yip 
      2nd Degree     
  Sparring  Micro Weight  10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Kieran McDermott 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Andrea Aresu 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Adam Murphy 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Tobias Green 
    Light Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Ashley Charles Turner 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Mathujan Jayapalan 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Robbie Walsh 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  A Cobley 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  George Cortes 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Brandon Luke 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Jake Yeadon 
    Middle Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Jason Morrison 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Jimmy O'Brien 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Jordan Wyatt 
      6th - 1st Kup     
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Samuel Ofei-Kwatia 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Sumit Chamdal 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Manav Bath 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Charlie Butler 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Cian Murphy 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Jack Mayne 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Theo Simpson 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Louis Figon 
      Degree  1st  Jamie Martin 
      Degree  2nd  Ethan Yip 
      Degree  3rd  MICHAEL AYLOTT 
      Degree  3rd  L Devenshire 
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Kapil Jeyakumar 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Mitchell Bennett 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Dominic Sherratt 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Ajay Matharu 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Claudio Pili 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Arron Matharu 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Michael Heraghty 
      Degree  1st  Craig Lonergan 
      Degree  2nd  Adam Everett 
      Degree  3rd  GANESH SIVASOTHY 
      Degree  3rd  James Bagguley 
  Special Technique    Kup  1st  Alessio Aresu 
           
      Degree  1st  BEN THOMPSON 
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Cadet Female (8 - 12yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Caoimhe Egan 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Amy Walsh 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Eve Mullins 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Jayna Matharu 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  Jordan Rowland 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  Shannon Strawbridge 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Angel McCarthy 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Lydia Crawley
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  Sophie Cronin 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Mitra Mansori 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Rae-Anne Elson 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Praveet Somrah 
      1st Degree  1st  Charlie Bradford Gibbs 
      1st Degree  2nd  Karla McLay 
      1st Degree  3rd  Georgia Hannaford 
      1st Degree  3rd  E Upton 
  Sparring  Micro Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Caoimhe Egan 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Britney O'Brien 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Sasha Woods 
    Light Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Shannon Strawbridge 
    6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Sophie Cronin 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Abigail Thompson 
    Middle Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Yasmina Sokhi 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Amy Walsh 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Eve Mullins 
      6th - 1st Kup     
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 1st Kup     
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Victoria Alice Turner 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Jayna Matharu 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Jordan Rowland 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Lydia Crawley
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Justine Watkins 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Ashleigh Clarke 
      Degree  1st  Charlie Bradford Gibbs 
      Degree  2nd  E Upton 
      Degree  3rd  Karla McLay 
           
  Special Technique    Kup  1st  Shannon Strawbridge 
      Degree  1st  Karla McLay 
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Junior Male (13 - 18yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Ashley Gower 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Abdulahi Salad 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  R Alvey 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  ANTHONY MARLOW 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Toby Broom 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  LUIS ALTABA CARCELLER 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  RYAN HATELEY 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Ben Tovey 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Marco Cadelano 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Mauro Pisu 
      1st Degree  1st  David Monaghan 
      1st Degree  2nd  Federico Mascia 
      1st Degree  3rd  MARTIN HILLS 
      1st Degree  3rd  Jake Thomas 
      2nd Degree  1st  Luke Dempsey 
      2nd Degree  2nd  Tom Rawling 
      2nd Degree  3rd  Anthiny Ducker 
      2nd Degree  3rd  R Marriott 
      3rd Degree     
  Sparring  Micro Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Musaab Musa 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Connor Hetherington 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Marco Cadelano 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Morgan Ross 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Kasim Khaberi 
      Degree  1st  Anthiny Ducker 
      Degree  2nd  Federico Mascia 
      Degree  3rd  Billy Smith 
      Degree  3rd  James Matthews 
    Light Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Abdulahi Salad 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Victor Kamara 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Ashley Gower 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Adrian Kenneally 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Ben Rowe 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Sean Miller 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Jake Broom 
      Degree  1st  Brad Robertson 
      Degree  2nd  Niall Chrisite 
      Degree  3rd  Paudie Farrell 
      Degree  3rd  Christopher McAlaney 
    Middle Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Daniel Miliffe 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Aiden Yip 
      Degree  1st  Connor McLay 
      Degree  2nd  BLAS ALTABA CARCELLER 
      Degree  3rd  R Marriott 
      Degree  3rd  Luke Dempsey 
    Heavy Weight  6th - 1st Kup     
      Degree  1st  C Randle 
      Degree  2nd  Joshua Egan 
      Degree  3rd  Sam Richards 
      Degree  3rd  David Monaghan 
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  ANTHONY MARLOW 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Mauro Pisu 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Wim Geberbauer 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Rory Strawbridge 
      Degree  1st  Ben Richards 
      Degree  2nd  Alesandro Carta 
      Degree  3rd  Matthew Wilson 
      Degree  3rd  Tom Rawling 
  Special Technique    Kup  1st  R Alvey 
      Kup  2nd  Adrian Kenneally 
           
      Degree  1st  C Randle 
  Power Breaking    Kup  1st  Wim Geberbauer 
      Degree  1st  Ben Richards 
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Junior Female (13 - 18yrs) 
  Patterns    6th - 3rd Kup  1st  Niamh Jones 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  Nicola Barke 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Danielle Smyth 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Charoltte Bond 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  Robyn Hough 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Katherine Stonehouse 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Abbie Soon 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Emma Stonehouse 
      1st Degree  1st  S Wadsley 
      1st Degree  2nd  Lizzy Palfney 
      1st Degree  3rd  Siobhan Crawford 
      1st Degree  3rd  Zara Worton 
      2nd Degree     
  Sparring  Micro Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Abbie Soon 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Robyn Hough 
    Light Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Niamh Jones 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Emma Stonehouse 
      Degree  1st  Siobhan Crawford 
      Degree  2nd  Nicola Brown 
    Middle Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Paris Carbonari 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Katherine Stonehouse 
      Degree  1st  Luciana Fracchia 
      Degree  2nd  Gurlaine Sidhu 
      Degree  3rd  Mandy Lonergan 
      Degree  3rd  Lizzy Palfney 
    Heavy Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Nicola Barke 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Thamiliny Punitharajah 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Charoltte Bond 
      Degree  1st  GEMMA O'CONNOR 
      Degree  2nd  S Wadsley 
      Degree  3rd  SOPHIE DONNELLY 
      Degree  3rd  JODI HORAN 
    Hyper Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Jessica Ransley 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Danielle Smyth 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Karis Harrington 
      Degree  1st  Emma Moscrop 
      Degree  2nd  Zara Worton 
      Degree  3rd  V Randle 
           
  Special Technique    Kup     
      Degree     
  Power Breaking    Kup  1st  Jessica Ransley 
      Degree     
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Senior Male (19 - 35yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Ryan Hamdy 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Leigh Marindale 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Peter Fryer 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Ben Raftery 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  Craig Brown-Goss 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  Charles Holden 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Lee Ford 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Tim Owen 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  William Ofei-Kwatia 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Neil Kober 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Barry Brophy 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  H Miah 
      1st Degree  1st  ORIOL NEBOT 
      1st Degree  2nd  Luke Marchant 
      1st Degree  3rd  David Gurney 
      1st Degree  3rd  Tom Pateman 
      2nd Degree  1st  Loyola Nicolas 
      2nd Degree  2nd  Gonzalo Hauri 
      2nd Degree  3rd  Peter Scott 
      2nd Degree  3rd  Enrico Zito 
      3rd Degree  1st  Matthew Brunger 
      3rd Degree  2nd  Pablo Asin 
      3rd Degree  3rd  Giacomo Danese 
      3rd Degree  3rd  Mitchell Ross 
      4th Degree  1st  Ariel Alemanno 
      4th Degree  2nd  Gavinder Sidhu 
      4th Degree  3rd  Inderpal Dhillon 
      5th Degree  1st  CHRISTIAN ORIOLANI RODRIGUEZ 
      5th Degree  2nd  Carlos Bazan 
      5th Degree  3rd  Johann de Silva 
      5th Degree  3rd  Kevin McCabe 
  Sparring  Micro Weight  Degree     
    Light Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Jonathan Ward 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  H Miah 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Martin Williams 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Gareth Kay 
      Degree  1st  GUSTAVO OYARZO 
      Degree  2nd  Reece Nicholls 
      Degree  3rd  Loyola Nicolas 
      Degree  3rd  Jamie McAvoy 
    Middle Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Leigh Marindale 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Ryan Hamdy 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Lee Ellis 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  James Davis 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Paul Groome 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Leonardo Surace 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Avinash Neeliah 
      Degree  1st  Matthew Brunger 
      Degree  2nd  Ariel Alemanno 
      Degree  3rd  Pablo Asin 
      Degree  3rd  CHRISTIAN ORIOLANI RODRIGUEZ 
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Toryn Poolman 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Villaalba  
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Peter Fryer 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Cliff Jones 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Eoin Mansori 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Craig Brown-Goss 
      Degree  1st  Damian Smith 
      Degree  2nd  Gavinder Sidhu 
      Degree  3rd  Gaston Hourcade 
      Degree  3rd  Martin Isola 
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Miles Layshon 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  CHRISTOPHER PLUMLEY 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  MARTIN DRAKE 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Jonathan Eccles 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Charles Holden 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Neil Kober 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  William Ofei-Kwatia 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Jag Kaley 
      Degree  1st  Gonzalo Hauri 
      Degree  2nd  Tom Pateman 
      Degree  3rd  Carlos Bazan 
           
      Degree  3rd  David Gurney 
  Special Technique    Kup  1st  James Davis 
      Degree     
  Power Breaking    Kup  1st  Charles Holden 
      Degree     
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Senior Female (19 - 35yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Lindsay Yeates 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Sandie Gurney 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  Caroline Poulain 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  BEATRIZ ANDRADA 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Gemma Fraser-Pearson 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Jo Toon 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  Leanne Evans 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Anna Ka'Llai 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Hawa Diallo 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Kimberley James 
      1st Degree  1st  Carla Dunne 
      1st Degree  2nd  Guillermina Barat 
      1st Degree  3rd  P Christodoulou 
      1st Degree  3rd  ESTHER ALTABAS HERNANDEZ 
      2nd Degree  1st  Mariana Frambatti 
      2nd Degree  2nd  Joanna Troiano 
      2nd Degree  3rd  Maria Paula Tonella 
      3rd Degree  1st  DANIELA BETIANA GOITRE 
      3rd Degree  2nd  Natalia Mauas 
      3rd Degree  3rd  MELANIE EVANS 
      3rd Degree  3rd  Laura Cremen 
      4th Degree  1st  Silvia Farigu 
      4th Degree  2nd  Laurie Cornwell 
      4th Degree  3rd  Julie Scott 
      4th Degree  3rd  Liz McKenna 
      5th Degree     
  Sparring  Micro Weight  6th - 1st Kup     
      Degree  1st  Natalia Mauas 
      Degree  2nd  Silvia Farigu 
      Degree  3rd  Julie Scott 
      Degree  3rd  DANIELA BETIANA GOITRE 
    Light Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Anna Ka'Llai 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Chiara Bottazzi 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Kimberley James 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Jade Martin 
      Degree  1st  Maria Paula Tonella 
      Degree  2nd  Joanna Troiano 
      Degree  3rd  Deborah Vernon 
      Degree  3rd  Guillermina Barat 
    Middle Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Caroline Poulain 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Stephanie Richards 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Giulia Cappelli 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Jo Toon 
      Degree  1st  Mariana Frambatti 
      Degree  2nd  Laurie Cornwell 
      Degree  3rd  Liz McKenna 
      Degree  3rd  Cecilia Bovati 
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  Leanne Evans 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Lindsay Yeates 
      Degree  1st  Vicky Church 
      Degree  2nd  Laura Cremen 
      Degree  3rd  Prit Sidhu 
      Degree  3rd  P Christodoulou 
    Hyper Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  Stacey Baldwin 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Gemma Fraser-Pearson 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Hawa Diallo 
      Degree  1st  Katrina Todd 
      Degree  2nd  Sylvia Ofei-Kwatia 
           
      Degree  3rd  Kimberley Bradshaw 
      Degree  3rd  AIDA CONDE OLIVER 
  Special Technique    Kup  1st  Leanne Evans 
      Degree     
  Power Breaking    Kup  1st  Leanne Evans 
      Degree  1st  Liz McKenna 
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Veteran Male (+ 36yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup  1st  Bruno Malpart 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Geoff Stonehouse 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Craig Manning 
      6th - 3rd Kup  1st  James Mayne 
      6th - 3rd Kup  2nd  Andrew Gower 
      6th - 3rd Kup  3rd  Tim Kirk 
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  David Lonergan 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  A Cobley 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Steven Herbert 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  PETER GRACE 
      1st Degree  1st  Martyn Lloyd 
      1st Degree  2nd  Andrew Lawrence 
      1st Degree  3rd  Michael Kirkham 
      1st Degree  3rd  GERALD BROKENSHIRE 
      2nd Degree  1st  Ricardo Noboa 
      2nd Degree  2nd  Samuel Brown 
      2nd Degree  3rd  John Vernazza 
      4th Degree  1st  Kerry Wilson 
      4th Degree  2nd  Chris Mc Cabe 
      4th Degree  3rd  Andrew Leivers 
      4th Degree  3rd  STEVE SHARMA 
      5th Degree     
      6th Degree     
  Sparring  Middle Weight  6th - 1st Kup  1st  RAYMOND LEIN 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  David Lonergan 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Andrew Gower 
      Degree  1st  Chris Mc Cabe 
      Degree  2nd  STEVE SHARMA 
    Heavy Weight  10th - 7th Kup  1st  Bruno Malpart 
      10th - 7th Kup  2nd  Kevin Everett 
      10th - 7th Kup  3rd  Craig Manning 
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  TOMASZ AFFEK 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  Gary Paice 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  PETER GRACE 
      Degree  1st  Kerry Wilson 
      Degree  2nd  Andrew Lawrence 
      Degree  3rd  Ricardo Noboa 
      Degree  3rd  John Vernazza 
    Hyper Weight  10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 1st Kup  1st  James Mayne 
      6th - 1st Kup  2nd  A Cobley 
           
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Morgan Griffiths 
      6th - 1st Kup  3rd  Andy Perrin 
      Degree  1st  Michael Kirkham 
      Degree  2nd  Samuel Brown 
      Degree  3rd  Andrew Leivers 
  Power Breaking    Kup  1st  Scott Johnstone-Jones 
      Degree  1st  Andrew Leivers 
           
  Event   Grade  Result Competitor
Veteran Female (+ 36yrs) 
  Patterns    10th - 7th Kup     
      6th - 3rd Kup     
      2nd - 1st Kup  1st  Hayley Smyth 
      2nd - 1st Kup  2nd  Louise Morrow 
      2nd - 1st Kup  3rd  Sarah Baker-Attwood 
      1st Degree  1st  Nikki Clarke 
      1st Degree  2nd  V Hart 
      1st Degree  3rd  NIKKI BROKENSHIRE 
      2nd Degree     
      3rd Degree  1st  Terry Humphries 
      3rd Degree  2nd  Jeni Field 
  Sparring  Micro Weight  Degree     
    Middle Weight  Degree  1st  Nikki Clarke 
      Degree  2nd  Jeni Field 
      Degree  3rd  V Hart 
      Degree  3rd  Sarah Baker-Attwood 
    Hyper Weight  6th - 1st Kup     
  Power Breaking    Kup     
Degree 

Written by: Mark Skyrme - 15th October 2009
[Comments: 1]

Sorry, but you need to login to your ITF-Administration account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Article Feedback:

george cortes : 26th November 2009, 13:55

fantastic, well written with all the information and easy to understand
© International Taekwon-Do Federation Ltd